DATA PROTECTION

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company. Data protection is of fundamental importance to the controller (as defined in Art. 4(7) GDPR), DMG Digital Enterprises GmbH (hereafter referred to as DDE), and operator of the websites www.dmg-digital.com & www.moiin-resins.com. We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. Therefore, we have constructed our website to keep usage of your data to a minimum.

If you wish to visit our website, we will only collect the data necessary to display our website and ensure its stability and security (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) S. 1 point f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)):

  • IP address
  • The date and time of request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • The data volume transferred in each case
  • The website where the request originated
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Browser software language and version

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files transmitted to your computer together with the online data actually requested. These data are saved on your computer in readiness for subsequent visits.

We use cookies on a number of pages to make your visit to our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. You can customize your browser settings yourself to be informed when cookies are set, and to decide whether to accept them on a case-by-case basis or to accept or reject all cookies. Cookies can be used for various purposes, such as to detect whether your PC has ever accessed a particular online service before (persistent cookies) or to save previously viewed content (session cookies).
Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive when the browser session ends (session cookies). Others remain on your computer to enable us to recognize the computer upon your next visit (persistent cookies).
The manner in which we use cookies puts you at no disadvantage or risk whatsoever. To use our convenience functions, we recommend that you accept cookies for our website.

Processing of Personal Data

The personal data that we receive when you use our online services are collected and used strictly within the legally permitted framework and solely for the purpose for which you have supplied the data (e.g. requesting information materials, posting comments, subscribing to newsletters). The data registered are subject to extensive security measures that prevent unauthorized access, stop misuse and protect against the destruction or loss of data. Data are SSL-encrypted before being transmitted over the internet. The 128-bit encryption according to this method is deemed secure on the basis of current technological knowledge. Standard browsers support this SSL procedure.
If, for instance, you decide to enter personal data such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail address via forms on this website, then by sending these to us you thereby agree to our collection processing and use of the data supplied for the intended purpose and/or to process your inquiry as the case may be. During this process we will also register:

  • The IP address of the target e-mail server
  • The date and time of request
  • The e-mail of the sender
  • The e-mail of the recipient

If your email content is confidential in nature, we strongly urge you to encrypt it in order to protect it against unauthorized access or changes during transmission. If, for example, you have asked us for information on products or services, we will use your data to provide you with the relevant information. To this end it may be necessary for DDE to forward your data to affiliated companies as well as partner companies for the fulfillment of contracts. You may revoke this consent at any time with future effect. Notice of revocation can be sent by email to info(at)dmg-digital.com with the subject line “For attention of the Data Protection Officer” or by mail to DMG Digital Enterprises GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Elbgaustr. 248, 22547 Hamburg.

 

Rights of Persons Affected

You are entitled to invoke the following rights of persons affected with regard to personal data relating to you at any time and free of cost:

  • the right to access information,
  • the right to correct or delete,
  • the right to restrict processing,
  • the right to object against processing,
  • the right to data portability.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority regarding our handling of your personal data. This data protection declaration is continually adapted and further developed in line with the development of data protection and security technology. As such, we reserve the right to change or supplement this declaration if need be.

Processing of job applicant data

Data required for establishing contact and for the purposes of the application process will be collected and stored in compliance with the data protection regulations. The legal basis for this is our pre-contractual relationship and the data required for carrying out the application process pursuant to Art. 6(1) point b) GDPR and § 26(1) in conjunction with 26(8) S.2 of the BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act). If an application is unsuccessful, your data will be stored by us for up to 6 months after completion of the application process to safeguard legitimate interests (Art. 6(1) point f) GDPR), and for the assertion or defense of claims.

Processing of customer data

In the context of processing customer data, we store data to the extent necessary for the intended purpose, for example, first and last name, address, email address, telephone number/fax number, goods ordered/service provided, customer inquiry information and date of inquiry.

We process these data (with the exception of your IP address) for the fulfillment and processing of contracts with you (including payment processing), customer inquiries and for our own advertising purposes in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The legal basis for the processing of customer data is Art. 6 (1) point b), c) and f) GDPR. Your data are deleted once these are no longer required for their intended purpose as far as this does not conflict with statutory retention requirements (esp. HGB/German Commercial Code and AO/German Tax Code requirements).

 

Anonymity and automatically registered information

You may, generally speaking, access DDE websites without providing any personal data. Your visits to our websites are logged. The access data collected for this purpose are solely those listed at the beginning of this declaration.

Generally speaking, it is not possible for us to link these data to individuals, i.e. these data cannot be used to form personal user profiles. The information stored is used to determine the attractiveness of DDE websites and optimize their content.

 

YouTube

These websites use components (videos) produced by the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a Google Inc. company, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Here we use the privacy enhanced mode option provided by YouTube. When you visit a page that contains an embedded video, a connection is made to YouTube’s web servers, which then instruct your browser to display the content on the webpage.

According to YouTube, the ‘privacy enhanced mode’ allows data to be transmitted to YouTube’s server if you watch the video, specifically, which of our webpages you visited to access the video. If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, this information will be linked to your account with YouTube. You can prevent this by signing out of your account before visiting our website.

Further information on YouTube’s privacy policy is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google).
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users make use of the site. The information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
However, if what is known as “IP anonymization” is activated on the website, Google will first truncate the IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Treaty of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA before being truncated. Acting on behalf of the owner of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, to generate reports on the activities on this website and to provide other services relating to internet activity and usage to the website owner. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website.
In addition, you can block the transmission to Google of data captured by cookies with regard to your use of this website (including the IP address) and may further prevent Google from processing this data by downloading and installing this browser plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information, please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). Please be advised that, on this website, Google Analytics was expanded by the code gat._anonymizeIp(); in order to ensure the anonymized capture of IP addresses (so-called “IP masking”).

 

Google-AdWords

We also use the Google advertising tool Google AdWords to advertise our website. In doing so, our website uses the Conversion Tracking analysis service provided by the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”. If you accessed our website via a Google advert, a cookie is stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files saved on your computer by your internet browser. These conversion cookies become invalid after thirty days and cannot be used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, this allows us and Google to identify that you as a user have clicked on an advert we placed with Google and were then forwarded to our page.

Google uses the information generated by conversion cookies to create site visit statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users that have clicked on our advertisement and, furthermore, which pages of our website were then accessed by the relevant user. Neither we nor any other Google AdWords advertisers receive any information that would permit us to personally identify users.

You can prevent the installation of conversion cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings correspondingly, i.e. the browser setting that disables the automatic setting of cookies generally or that specifically blocks cookies from the domain googleadservices.com.

You can access Google’s privacy statement in relation to this using the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Google AdSense

We use Google AdSense on our website. Google AdSense is a service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, used to integrate advertisements. Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users make use of our site. Google AdSense also uses “web beacons”. Google uses these web beacons to analyze information, such as, for example, the flow of visitors to our site. This information, along with your IP address and a record of the advertising formats displayed, is transmitted to Google in the USA, where it is saved and may be passed on to Google’s contractual partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with any other data stored on you. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser appropriately; but if you do so, you may not be able to use all features of this website. By using our website you agree to data collected by Google about you being processed as described above and for the above-mentioned purpose.

Google Remarketing: Our website uses the Google Remarketing service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”. Google Remarketing is used to post advertisements for users that have already visited our website in the past. This allows adverts tailored to your interests to be displayed on our site within the Google advertising network. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this analysis. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer to help the website analyze how users make use of the site. This makes the repeat recognition of our visitors possible as soon as they access websites within the Google advertising network. This facilitates the display within the Google advertising network of advertisements specific to content that the visitor has previously accessed on other Google advertising network websites where Google’s Remarketing function is used. According to its own information, Google does not gather any personal data within this process. You can disable this function by adjusting the settings accordingly at www.google.com/settings/ads.

 

CrazyEgg

This website uses the tracking tool CrazyEgg.com to record data from randomly selected individual sessions (using anonymized IP addresses only). This tracking tool allows us, through the use of cookies, to evaluate how you use the website (e.g. which part of the content is clicked). A usage profile is created for this purpose. The tool does not collect, process or use any of your personal data. Usage profiles are created solely with pseudonyms.

You can at any time object to the collection, processing and recording of data generated by CrazyEgg.com by following the instructions found at https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out. More information about data protection at CrazyEgg.com can be found at: https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy

 

Questions on Data Protection

The ongoing evaluation of the internet has an impact on DDE’s data protection strategy. Therefore, should you have any questions, suggestions or comments in relation to data protection at DDE, you can send these at any time via e-mail to the following address: info(at)dmg-digital.com with the subject line “For attention of the Data Protection Officer”

Mail Address:

DMG Digital Enterprises GmbH
Data protection officer
Elbgaustr. 248
22547 Hamburg